Thursday, December 17, 2009

Nando turned 6 months on the 4th btw

Merry Christmas

It's been really hectic. Shopping is barely done but at least we got the tree last night and Nando is healthy and happy. Wishing everyone a Merry Chirstmas (early) and a happy 2010!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

WTF again

It's an actual bootleg cover. AWESOME.

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Happy 5 months!

On Nov 4th, Nando turned 5 months. Needless to say, Gioia and I are very excited. He is so beautiful and big. We're pretty lucky parents to have a baby this well behaved. We went to church on Sunday with his Lolo and Lola and he was SUCH a good boy.

And now, your WTF moment of the day....

So....yeah...this doesn't seem too odd,right?

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Happy Halloween (early)

So I got to meet Robert Englund aka Freddy Krueger at a book signing. this guy is really cool. Funny and real. and he even signed the book for Nando. Granted he's gonna be at least 15 before he watches Nightmare on Elm Street.

Monday, October 26, 2009

October 25th 2009

My pogi was baptized into the Catholic faith. and he was such a good boy during the ceremony and was loved by all at the party afterwards!

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Rutgers versus PITT

It was cold. like really really cold. and I watched RU tank one against PITT. Really, I'm gonna spend my day in traffic trying to get there and then you guys lose one? C'mon! on a plus note, I did get a pic with the Scarlet Knight. blurry as it was. (also, sorry for the long absence in posts...)

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Ho hum ho Hum

Sorry, wish I could post something cool but not much been going on. So he's a Nando pic to brighten your day!
My pogi (tagalog for handsome) is 3.5 months. And today Daddy assembled the high chair.

Monday, September 14, 2009

Good by Swayze

good bye Patrick Swayze. He who taught me how to fight the Russians, make sweet sweet love while making pottery, how to dance on a log and hang ten on a surfboard. The movies are a little less enjoyable know with you gone. (and it still sucks that we lost Farley too).

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Saturday, September 12, 2009

Rutgers v Howard 9/12/09

okay, so it's the 13th, but we were at the game yesterday. it was fun and the costume was a big hit. But it needs to be cleaned big time. and we had grease trucks. that was quite tasty. Bro'hood: a bond between bros that can never be bro'ken. 

Friday, September 11, 2009


'Nuff said.

Thursday, September 10, 2009

I miss you Bob Marley

It's Thursday. I got home from my cousin Carla's wedding on Sunday. and only NOW, realized that I think I left my favorite Bob Marley shirt at the hotel. I thought I got everything before I checked out but I guess I was wrong. It's not the shirt pictured but I'll probably get this shirt on Ebay but it was blue with Bob in orange. just his head. It was a really nice shirt. Yeah, it's petty to be all pissed about a shirt but DAMMIT, I really liked that one. it was simple without being flashy. I'm pretty much in a pissy mood today at work. Maybe it's home but I really doubt it. i thought it was in the load of laundry I did but no luck. I miss you Bob Marley shirt.

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Labor Day Weekend 2009

It's all about weddings and seeing your cousins, cooking out, feeding Nando and seeing all the babies in one place. Alas, back to work.

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Happy 3 months Pogi

Where does the time go? Today my boy is 3 months old. That's pretty dope. I love you so much.
(sniff, sniff)...okay....mushie time later...
Off to VA for my cousin Carla's wedding. So i'll probably write more when i get back on Sunday. Holler.

Just throwing it out there but it's Thursday and I'm tired. Not that I didn't sleep well last night. Gioia fed Nando in the morning (early) so I slept in till 7:45. yes, no excuse. Sorry babe. I'll do the late night feedings tonight. Oh and GI Joe, take it for what it is, wasn't really  a bad movie. But UGH, tired of all movies having to do the 'origin'. blah blah, Real American Hero and stuff. Go shoot blue lasers at something already.

Wednesday, September 2, 2009

The Man Cave

Okay. It's still a work in progress. But when we moved we decided that one of the rooms would be a good computer room. ....ahem..slash Man Cave. What's a mancave you ask? it's a room in the house that's just for men. where I can be a man and do manly things. which basically means a room where I can draw 'comics', read comics, watch movies based on comics and sell stuff on Ebay. Gioia said whatever i put up in the Man Cave stays in the Man Cave. The Captain America shield came last week. And I put up the shelves myself.


a photo of me and Nando on the couch on Sunday. surprisingly we both slept for an hour. and he didn't fall. thankfully we put pillows on the floor, just in case.

This is a test

Let's see if this works.